The 1. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2016

International Music Competition Berlin

Solo performance (piano, strings, wind instruments)

Category: YOUTH (up to 9 years old)

2nd Prize Yu Yin Cantadivina Wong, harp, 8, China
2nd Prize Weetiwat Siriwattanakorn, piano, 9, Thailand
3rd Prize Mihaela Nikolovska, piano, 8, Macedonia
3rd Prize Ria Chhabra, piano, 7, Singapore
3rd Prize Jellanai Tongpaitoon, piano, 8, Thailand**
Honorable mention with very good results Maria-Louisa van Staden, piano, 8, Romania
Honorable mention with very good results Minchaya Sirilerdsacksakul, piano, 9, Thailand

Category: JUNIOR (10-12 years old)

1st Prize Carla Gómez Iglesias, clarinet, 10, Spain **
1st Prize Stoian Alexandru-Dragos, piano, 11, Romania **
2nd Prize Skylar Peck, violin, 11, United States **
2nd Prize Karolina Laskowska, flute, 11, Poland
3rd Prize Chin-hung Lin, piano, 11, Taiwan/United States
3rd Prize
Ip Pak Hei, piano, 10, China
Honorable mention with very good results
Styliani Braliou, violin, 10, Greece
Honorable mention with very good results
Ariya Laothitipong, piano, 12, Thailand
Honorable mention with good results
Erica Ho, piano, 10, Australia
Honorable mention with good results
Naz Irem Turkmen, violin, 9, Turkey
Honorable mention with good results
Emily-Jane Luo, piano, 10, United States
Honorable mention
Sara Salkanovic, piano, 10, Austria
Honorable mention
Cansu Naz Eris, piano, 12, Turkey
Honorable mention
Frederick Ion van Staden, piano,12, Romania
Honorable mention
Samantha Corman, piano, 12, United States

Category: INTERMEDIATE (13-15 years old)

1st Prize Yeojin Han, flute, 14, South Korea
1st Prize Justin Cai, piano, 15, United States **
2nd Prize Mia Pečnik, piano, 15, Croatia
2nd Prize Zvjezdan Vojvodić, piano, 13, Croatia **
3rd Prize
Pijus Paškevičius, oboe, 13, Lithuania
3rd Prize
Lazare Matskhonashvili, piano, 13, Georgia
3rd Prize
Muhamed Sadović, piano, 14, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Honorable mention with very good results
Eva Gasparyan, flute, 15, Russia/Armenia
Honorable mention with very good results
Desislava Karagyozova, piano, 14, Bulgaria
Honorable mention with very good results
Nargiz Aliyeva, piano, 14, Azerbaijan
Honorable mention with good results
Caroline Denise Quiñones De La Cruz, cello, 14, Peru
Honorable mention with good results
Kirsten Chantrice Fabellar, piano, 13, Philippines
Honorable mention with good results
Pannita Mamanee, piano, 14, Thailand
Honorable mention
Tian Fu, Ziv Ng, piano, 14, Singapore
Honorable mention
Lauren Yang, piano, 15, United States

Category: ADVANCED (16-18 years old)

1st Prize Luca Giovannini, cello, 16, Italy **
2nd Prize Sebastian Iivonen, piano, 18, Sweden
2nd Prize Ming Liu, oboe, 18, China
2nd Prize Mafalda Santos, cello, 18, Portugal **
3rd Prize Emma Wernig, viola, 17, Germany/United States
3rd Prize Charlotte Kuffer, flute, 17, Germany
Honorable Mention with very good results Yeonsu Nam, oboe, 17, South Korea
Honorable Mention with very good results Alexandre Beyeler, guitar, 16, Switzerland
Honorable Mention with good results Csaba Zsolt Maksay, cello,  18, Romania
Honorable Mention
Nina Arifulova, violin, 16, Russia
Honorable Mention
Ikse Eom, cello, 18, Germany

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Marc Sabbah, viola, 28, United States **
1st Prize Alon Stoler, trombone, 28, Israel **
1st Prize Andrea Götsch, clarinet, 21, Italy **
1st Prize Alisa Stekolshchikova, piano, 25, Russia **
1st Prize Robert Bily, piano, 19, Czech Republic **
2nd Prize Jakub Dubik, cello, 21, Poland **
2nd Prize Kyuri Kim, viola, 23, South Korea **
2nd Prize Claudia Lucia Lammanna, harp, 20, Italy
2nd Prize Amit Dubester, saxophone, 25, Israel
3rd Prize Jakub Czekierda, piano, 25, Poland
3rd Prize Yun Chou, viola, 22, Taiwan
3rd Prize Hyunji Lee, clarinet, 27, South Korea
3rd Prize Roger Morelló Ros, cello, 23, Spain **
3rd Prize Chen Liang, piano, 25, China
3rd Prize
Jisu Lee, piano, 24, South Korea **
3rd Prize
Heewoo Lee, piano, 29, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results
Farida Rustamova, violin, 23, Azerbaijan
Honorable mention with very good results
Bálint Mohai, basson, 27, Hungary
Honorable mention with very good results
Miranda Liu, violin, 19, United States
Honorable mention with very good results
Kyoko Watanabe, violin, 26, Japan
Honorable mention with very good results
Yan Yin Yany Tse, harp, 26, China
Honorable mention with very good results
Valentine Michaud, saxophone, 22, France
Honorable mention with very good results
Minkyung Lee, violin, 30, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results
Liv Migdal, violin, 28, Germany
Honorable mention with very good results
Antoniya Stoyanova, piano, 32, Bulgaria
Honorable mention with very good results
Grace Kyung Eun Lee, violin, 23, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results
Dongyul Lee, piano, 35, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results
Yoonjeong Kim, piano, 27, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results
Fateme Beytollahi, piano, 22, Austria
Honorable mention with very good results
Sven Bauer, piano, 27, Germany
Honorable mention with very good results
Jingshan Cheng, piano, 24, China
Honorable mention with good results
Mariya Karpinets, oboe, 26, Ukraine
Honorable mention with good results
Junheng Chen, violin, 21, China
Honorable mention with good results
Zornitsa Ilarionova, violin, 23, Bulgaria
Honorable mention with good results
Wolfgang Herrmann, violin, 29, Germany
Honorable mention with good results
Eunkyong Noh, cello, 28, South Korea
Honorable mention with good results
Mei Li, piano, 37, China
Honorable mention with good results
FangFang Shi Inouye, piano, 42, United States
Honorable mention with good results
Jens Luehr, piano, 48, Germany
Honorable mention with good results
Concetta Seila Mammoccio, piano, 26, Italy
Honorable mention with good results
Xiaofen Song, piano, 23, China
Honorable mention
Tin Yat Wan, piano, 26, China
Honorable mention
Györgi Lakatos, violin, 30, Hungary
Honorable mention
Esther Abrami, violin, 19, France
Honorable mention
Mateusz Kawa, piano, 21, Poland
Honorable mention
Xinran Wang, piano, 21, China
** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert

Chamber music (from duo to sextet with or without piano)

Category: JUNIOR (up to 13 years)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Nichanan Kurpipat+Jellanai Tongpaitoon, piano duo, 11+8, Thailand

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Claudia Jope+Ricarda Fuss+Claus Hierluksch+ Jure Knez, saxophone quartet,28+27+28+21, Germany+ Slovenia **
2nd Prize Daniele Bonini+Stefano Papa, saxophone piano duo, 29+28, Italy **
3rd Prize Valentine Michaud+Akvile Sileikaite, saxophone piano duo, 22+23, France+Lithuania
3rd Prize Mao Konishi+Daria Ioana Tudor, violin piano duo, 20+19, Japan+ Romania
3rd Prize Jakub Frączek+Klaudia Strączek, marimba piano duo, 24+24, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results
Juliusz Wesolowski+Kamil Szulc, harp bassoon duo,21+23, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results
Alicja Miruk-Mirska+Ichin Nyamaa, violin piano duo, 22+22, Poland+Mongolia
Honorable mention with very good results
Yuki Nambu+Kyoko Watanabe, violin piano duo, 28+26, Japan
Honorable mention with very good results
Iwo Jedynecki+Karolina Mikolajczyk, violin accordion duo, 25+23, Poland
Honorable mention with good results
Lukasz Szubski+Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, piano duo, 25+25, Poland
Honorable mention with good results
Haeri Na+Eunha Kwon, violin duo, 21+19, South Korea
Honorable mention with good results
Klaudia Strączek+Magdalena Sas, cello piano duo, 24+30, Poland
Honorable mention
Li Shanshan+Hu Ping, flute piano duo, 29+30, China
** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert

We received more than 100 applications for the „1. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2016 – International Music Competition Berlin“ from Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Macedonia, Mongolia, Netherlands, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine and USA.

Jury members 2016: Prof. Paul Dan (jury chairman): professor for piano and chamber music at the University of Music and Performing Arts Mannheim, Germany , Mr Vladimir Tolpygo: member (First violin) of the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Mr Stefan Wagner: principal trombonist of the Saxony Philharmonic Wind Orchestra, Mr Michael Kaulartz: principal bassoon player in Iceland’s National Symphony Orchestra.