The 2. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2017

International Music Competition Berlin

Solo performance (piano, strings, wind instruments)

Category: YOUTH (up to 9 years old)

1st Prize Alexandro Garcia Antolinos, French horn, 9, Spain**
1st Prize Anouk-Minou Toth, cello, 7, Germany/Switzerland**
2nd Prize Pui Yee Pearl Chan, harp, 9, Hong Kong
2nd Prize Yuki Wilson, cello, 9, United States
3rd Prize Pasit Wattanalekhawong, piano, 8, Thailand**
3rd Prize Justin Damhaut, flute, 9, Belgium
Honorable mention with very good results Thannapas Luanpitipong, 6, piano, Thailand
Honorable mention with very good results Phatthicha Leowattana, 9, piano, Thailand
Honorable mention with very  good results Maria Louisa van Staden, 9, piano, Romania

Category: JUNIOR (10-12 years old)

1st Prize Nathaniel Heine, oboe, 12, Germany**
1st Prize Suhyeon Choi, cello, 10, South Korea**
1st Prize Sieun Moon, violin, 10, South Korea**
2nd Prize Aghavni Ghazaryan, Armenian qanun, 11, Armenia
3rd Prize Anastasia Neochorli, violin, 10, Greece
3rd Prize Styliani Braliou, violin, 11, Greece
3rd Prize Trinity Jantarach, piano, 10, Thailand
3rd Prize Zofia Plaziuk, flute, 12, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Manoush Ruken Toth, piano, 10, Germany/Switzerland
Honorable mention with very good results Denis Daskalov, piano, 12, Bulgaria
Honorable mention with very good results Ali Fallas Solano, piano, 10, Costa Rica
Honorable mention with good results Michal Selwesiuk, piano, 12, Poland
Honorable mention Wenshan Ji, piano, 12, China
Honorable mention Youyuan Ma, piano, 10, China

Category: INTERMEDIATE (13-15 years old)

1st Prize Johann Zhao, piano, 13, Austria**
1st Prize Lia Rafaela de Marcos Melo, viola, 15, Portugal**
1st Prize Kevin Mattias Klasman, clarinet, 15, Estonia**
1st Prize Yeon Soo Do, piano, 14, South Korea
1st Prize Elinor Heldt, voice, 13, Sweden**
2nd Prize Phan Thien Bach Anh, piano, 14, Vietnam**
2nd Prize Min Kyung Chu, clarinet, 15, South Korea
2nd Prize Anatol Janos Toth, violin, 13, Germany/Switzerland
2nd Prize Corey Koh, voice, 14, Singapore
3rd Prize Roko Matijevic, piano, 14, Croatia**
3rd Prize Aitana Ortiz Saez, marimba, 15, Spain
3rd Prize Alexander Yashkin-Daszkiewicz, voice, 13, Cyprus
Honorable mention with very good results Victor You, piano, 15, United States
Honorable mention with very good results  Jacqueline Yu, piano, 15, Canada
Honorable mention with good results Carmen Sottile, piano, 13, Italy
Honorable mention with good results Caroline Quinones De La Cruz, cello, 15, Peru
Honorable mention with good results  Adriana Uzunova, piano, 14, Bulgaria
Honorable mention with good results Kirsten Chantrice Fabellar, piano, 14, Philippines
Honorable mention with good results
Lizi Kakabadze, piano, 15, Georgia
Honorable mention with good results
 Olga Popova, 15, piano, Russia
Honorable mention with good results
 Julianna Wira, piano, 13, Poland
Honorable mention with good results
Heng Yi Lye, piano, 14, Malaysia
Honorable mention with good results
Frederick Ion van Staden, piano, 13, Romania
Honorable mention
Rihards Rauza, percussion, 14, Latvia
Honorable mention Justine Wang, 15, voice, United States
Honorable mention Jeeng Qian Low, piano, 14, Malaysia
Honorable mention Wan Xin Renee Lim, piano, 13, Singapore

Category: ADVANCED (16-18 years old)

1st Prize Kristina Georgieva, violin, 16, Bulgaria
1st Prize Erin Pitts, viola, 18, United States
1st Prize Yige Xue, piano, 17, China/United States
2nd Prize Oliver Uszynski, clarinet, 18, Germany**
2nd Prize Irene Fiorito, violin, 17, Italy
2nd Prize Lin Xu-Zhang, piano, 16, Australia
3rd Prize Roberta Verna, violin, 18, Germany
3rd Prize Catarina Rebelo, harp, 18, Portugal
3rd Prize Marco Santos, marimba, 18,Portugal
3rd Prize Katarzyna Pernach, violin, 17, Poland
3rd Prize Qi Su, piano,17, China
Honorable mention with very good results Ricardo Leonardo Müller, violin, 18, Germany
Honorable mention with  good results Ariel Putra Judarta, viola, 16, Indonesia
Honorable mention with good results Laura Douglas, 17, voice, United States
Honorable mention with good results Debra Grace Jia En Lim, piano, 17, Malaysia
Honorable mention with good results Gregorio Piccolboni, piano, 17, Italy
Honorable mention  Bibiana Miskolciova, piano, 17, Slovakia

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Christine Bernsted, violin, 22 Denmark**
1st Prize Ka Wing Wong, flute, 19, Hong Kong**
1st Prize Evgeny Zaretskiy, 21, piano, Russia**
2nd Prize Olga Artyugina, violin, 25, Russia**
2nd Prize Amit Dubester, saxophone, 26, Israel**
2nd Prize Ferdinando Zuddio, 29, piano, Italy
2nd Prize Heigo Rosin, 27, percussion, Estonia
2nd Prize Roger Morello Ros, cello, 24, Spain
2nd Prize Sven Bauer, 28, piano, Germany
2nd Prize Sujin Lee, 28, piano, South Korea
2nd Prize Seonghwan Bae, 22, piano, South Korea
2nd Prize Iryna Gorkun-Silen, flute, 32, Finland/Ukraine
3rd Prize Gianluca Imperato, 35, piano, Italy**
3rd Prize Sebastian Silen, violin, 32, Finnland**
3rd Prize Mateusz Kasprzak-Labudzinski, violin, 28, Poland**
3rd Prize Oksana Lytvynenko, cello, 23, Ukraine
3rd Prize Ashley Lim Cheng Wei, harp, 19, Singapore
3rd Prize Justina Maria la Cour Doerup, violin, 20, Denmark
3rd Prize Martina Stueckler, saxhophone, 27, Austria**
3rd Prize Elisabet Franch, flute, 33, Spain
3rd Prize Maciej Swinoga, 25, percussion, Poland
3rd Prize Jonghun Park, piano, 34, South Korea
3rd Prize Chiacheng Sen, piano, 37, piano, Taiwan
3rd Prize Zornitsa Ilarionova, violin, 24, Bulgaria
3rd Prize Timothy Chiang, 29, piano, Australia
3rd Prize Bartek Miler, 24, percussion, Poland/France
3rd Prize Klaudia Syjud, 24, piano, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Bartlomiej Fras, violin, 19, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Zita Molnar, violin, 28, Hungary
Honorable mention with very good results Juris Klavins, cello, 24, Latvia
Honorable mention with very good results Murasaki Fukuda, violin, 19, Japan
Honorable mention with very good results Seong-Joo Kang, 22, piano, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Paopun Amnatham, 35, marimba, Thailand
Honorable mention with very good results Min Kyung Lee, violin, 31, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Cheuk Ching Tse, violin, 23, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with very good results Jieun Lee, violin, 30, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Anah Lee, flute, 28, South Korea
Honorable mention with  good results Miguel de Figueiredo, violin, 32, Portugal
Honorable mention with good results Christina Schirripa, violin, 24, Italy
Honorable mention with good results Antonia Comito, 26, piano, Italy
Honorable mention with good results Luis Fernandez-Castello, clarinet, 31, Spain
Honorable mention with good results Eliana Grasso, 36, piano, Italy
Honorable mention with good results Minn Huang, flute, 44, United States/Taiwan
Honorable mention with good results
King Yi Foong, 22, piano, Malaysia/Australia
Honorable mention with good results
Ruben Talon, 28, piano, Spain
Honorable mention Man Ting Kristina Yau, 20, piano, Canada
Honorable mention Emmanuelle Stephan, piano, France
Honorable mention Ana Belen Herrezuelo, 40, piano, Spain
Honorable mention Ho Ming Mak, 35, voice, China
Honorable mention Xijue Li, 30, piano, China
Honorable mention Aliya Turetayeva, 30,piano, Kasachstan
Honorable mention Jie Fei Jiang, 30, piano, Taiwan
Honorable mention Frances Tang, harp, 41, China
Honorable mention Ye Chenbin, 26, voice, China
Honorable mention Zhang Chi, 37, piano, China
Honorable mention  Zhang Chi, 37, voice, China

Category: AMATEUR SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize  —
2nd Prize  —
3rd Prize Youzhi Yan, 27, piano, China
3rd Prize Richard Lennox, piano, 40, United Kingdom
Honorable mention with very good results Raphael Angelo Baguisi, piano, 25, Philippines
Honorable mention with very good results Olesya Skripeychuk, voice, 35, Russia
Honorable mention with very good results Jhon Randal Ortiz Rincon, piano, 36, Colombia
Honorable mention with very good results Elizabeth Wern Li Khoo, piano, 19, Malaysia
Honorable mention Joann Oh, 42, piano, South Korea/ United States
** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert

Chamber music (from duo to sextet with or without piano)
Lied Duo

Category: JUNIOR (up to 13 years)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Jana Ilic, flute, 12, Serbia, + Irina Brodic, piano, 13, Serbia**
3rd Prize Maja Jodlowska, guitar, 11, Poland, + Maja Rynkiewicz, guitar, 12, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Anna Georgieva, violin, 12, Bulgaria + Petar Dulgerov, piano, 15, Bulgaria

Category: ADVANCED (14-18 years old)

1st Prize Enako Matsumoto, violin, 15, Japan + Dylan Shih Wu, cello, 13, United States + Felicia He, piano, 14, United States
2nd Prize Tatu Kauppinen, cello, 17, Finland + Amanda Ernesaks, violin, 15, Estonia +Kristian Sallinen, viola, 16, Finland + Rebecca Roozeman, violin, 16, Finland/Dutch
Honorable mention with very good results Lindsey Wong, flute, 17, United States + Jaqueline Pegis, cello, 18, United States

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Nejc Kuhar, violin, 30, Slovenia + Moeko Sugiura, guitar, 30, Japan
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Ksenia Kemova, piano, 29, Russia + Olga Kemova, piano, 24, Russia
3rd Prize Ada Witczyk, violin, 24, Poland, + Regina Montesclaros, piano, 24, Philippines
3rd Prize Tatiana Chistiakova, piano, 31, Russia + Pavel Shatskiy, piano, 33, Russia
3rd Prize Michel-Alexandre Broekaert, cello, 32, Canada + Noemi Raymond-Friset, piano, 24, Canada
Honorable mention with very good results So Hee Kim, flute, 26, South Korea + Jong Eun Lee, piano, 26, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Juliusz Wesolowski, harp, 23, Poland + Daniel Kobielski, saxophone, 24, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Agne Stancikaite, 26, voice, Lithuania + Julija Sadaunykaite, 28, piano, Lithuania
Honorable mention with very good results Eun Jeong Choi, violin, 30, South Korea + Bora Lee, piano, 32, South Korea
Honorable mention with  good results Fedcenko Maksim, cello, 18, Germany + Lydia Fedcenko Pietsch, piano, 43, Lithuania
Honorable mention with good results Esther Pinyol, harp, 27, Spain + Ferran Carceller Amoros, marimba, 32, Spain
Honorable mention with good results Josef Haller, piano, 24, Italy, + Raphaela Selhofer, piano, 26, Austria
Honorable mention with good results Dorota Demidowicz, piano, 24, Poland + Jakub Waszczuk, percussion, 25, Poland + Jakub Kazieczko, piano, 23, Poland + Kamil Bzdzian, percussion, 26, Poland
Honorable mention Frances Tang, harp, 41, Hong Kong + Yin Sin Suen, voice, 28, Hong Kong
Honorable mention Yuen Yui Kiu, piano, 32, Hong Kong + Wun Kiu, piano, 32, Hong Kong

Grand Cash Prize Winners: Nathaniel Heine (oboe), Johann Zhao (piano), Christine Bernsted (violin), Ka Wing Wong (flute)

** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert