The 3. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2018

International Music Competition Berlin

Solo performance (piano, strings, wind instruments)

Category: YOUTH (up to 9 years old)

1st Prize
2nd Prize Tristen Yuwee Ng, piano, 9, Singapore**
2nd Prize Dohyeon Ryu, cello, 8, South Korea
3rd Prize Reika Liang, flute, 9, Japan & USA
3rd Prize Bang Tam Tran, piano, 7, Vietnam
Honorable mention with very good results Leander Hennes Resch, violin, 7, Deutschland
Honorable mention with very good results Shuyi Xu, violin, 9, China
Honorable mention with very good results Ching Wing Lam, harp, 9, China
Honorable mention with very good results Phatsacha Leowattana, piano, 8, Thailand
Honorable mention with very good results Kunho Jang, piano, 9, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Pamina Konforta, cello, 9, Croatia
Honorable mention with very good results
Lorenz Lentschig, violin, 9, Germany
Honorable mention with very good results Sean Hsieh, violin, 8, Taiwan
Honorable mention with very good results Sean Hsieh, piano, 8, Taiwan
Honorable mention with very good results Berenice Tan, voice, 9, Singapore
Honorable mention with good results Kaja Blasiak, violin, 8, Poland
Honorable mention with good results Nassirikul Nutthaporn, voice, 9, Thailand
Honorable mention
Ye Eun Park, violin, 9, South Korea
Honorable mention Anna Maria Kabzinski, recorder, 6, Poland
Honorable mention
Ka Ing Yeo, voice, 9, Singapore

Category: JUNIOR (10-12 years old)

1st Prize
Woohee Lee, violin, 12, South Korea**
1st Prize
Alexandro de Gracia Garcia Antolinos, horn, 10, Spain
2nd Prize Mirko Kegel, piano, 12, Germany**
2nd Prize Eszter Lugosi, clarinet, 10, Hungary
3rd Prize Ganvai Friedrich, trumpet, 12, Switzerland/Germany
3rd Prize Sophie Elliot, flute, 12, USA
3rd Prize Phatthicha Leowattana, piano, 10, Thailand
3rd Prize Zita Toma, accordion, 11, Latvia
3rd Prize Tina Zhang, piano, 11, Australia
3rd Prize Csongar Marton, clarinet, 11, Hungary
Honorable mention with very good results Phantharach Natnithikarat, piano, 11, Thailand
Honorable mention with very good results Mikaela Khodzhaeva, piano, 10, Russia
Honorable mention with very good results Yuki Wilson, cello, 10, USA
Honorable mention with good results Kirsten Koh, piano, 11, Singapore
Honorable mention with good results Zhen Wei Wong, piano, 10, Singapore
Honorable mention with good results Maria Jose Marques, piano, 12, Spain
Honorable mention with good results Anastasia Neochorli, violin, 11, Greece
Honorable mention with good results Maria Louisa van Staden, piano, 10, Romania
Honorable mention with good results Yan Hei Choi, harp, 10, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with good results Yung Ting, Talia Cheung, harp, 10, Hong Kong
Honorable mention Jabra Kort, 12, violin, Israel

Category: INTERMEDIATE (13-15 years old)

1st Prize
Konstancja Smietanska, cello, 14, Poland
1st Prize
Sangeun Han, flute, 14, South Korea**
2nd Prize Jun Lin, violin, 15, USA
2nd Prize Anna Han, flute, 14, Taiwan**
2nd Prize Katherine Wong, piano, 14, USA
3rd Prize Marta Garijo Garcia, piano, 15, Spain
Honorable mention with very good results Alyssa Huang, piano, 14, USA
Honorable mention with good results
Leon Cvetkovski, cello, 15, Croatia
Honorable mention with good results
Kimberly Rush, violin, 14, USA
Honorable mention with good results
Emilia Szlapa, violin, 14, Poland
Honorable mention with good results
Cansu Naz Eris, piano, 13, Turkey
Honorable mention with good results
Jayden Lamcellari, cello, 15,Ireland
Honorable mention
Nicholas Zhenghua Khong, piano, 13, Malaysia
Honorable mention Lea Beka, piano, 15, Kosovo
Honorable mention Michelle Skylar, voice, 13, United Kingdom
Honorable mention Ivan Abdelmalak, violin, 13, Israel

Category: ADVANCED (16-18 years old)

1st Prize
2nd Prize Sumin Lee, oboe, 16, South Korea
2nd Prize Aoden Teo, cello, 16, Singapore**
2nd Prize Maria Sotriffer, violin, 18, Austria
2nd Prize Katarzyna Gabrys, piano, 18, Poland
2nd Prize Mireia Jarrega Marques, French horn, 16, Spain
3rd Prize Pippa Sieppala, violin, 17, Finland
3rd Prize Carolin Grün, violin, 17, Germany
3rd Prize Victor You, piano, 16, USA**
3rd Prize Kaat Schraepen, viola, 18, Belgium
3rd Prize Aitana Ortiz Saez, marimba, 16, Spain
3rd Prize Christopher Salinas, piano, 16, USA/Romania
3rd Prize Andrew Aklagi, piano, 16, USA
3rd Prize Siobhan Leung, piano, 18, UK
3rd Prize Richard Yui Ho Cheung, violin, 16, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with very good results Semen Slobodianiuk, violin, 18, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Nella Balog, cello, 16, Hungary
Honorable mention with very good results Janet Phang, piano, 16, USA
Honorable mention with very good results Andrew Liu, flute, 17, UK
Honorable mention with very good results Nicola Di Benedetto, violin, 16, Italy
Honorable mention with good results Shelley Choi, violin, 16, USA/South Korea
Honorable mention with good results Haemaru Chung, violin, 17, USA
Honorable mention with good results Arda Deniz Gul, piano, 16, Turkey
Honorable mention with good results Pascual Encarnacion, piano, 16, Spain

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Uiin Cheon, piano, 23, South Korea**
1st Prize Daniel Kobielski, saxophone, 24, Poland**
1st Prize Minchan Kim, clarinet, 24, South Korea**
1st Prize Abigel Kralik, violin, 19, Hungary
1st Prize Jelin Lee, violin, 20, South Korea**
1st Prize Bernice Wen Ting Lee, oboe, 24, Singapore
2nd Prize Jina Choi, voice, 29, South Korea
2nd Prize Attila Ökrös, violin, 28, Hungary**
2nd Prize Seoyoon Chang, viola, 23, South Korea**
2nd Prize Sophie Pardatscher, clarinet, 19, Italy**
2nd Prize Minseo Kim, flute, 23, South Korea
3rd Prize Dohyung Kim, cello, 20, South Korea**
3rd Prize Sunghwan Suk, piano, 28, South Korea
3rd Prize Makiko Nakamura, piano, 33, Japan**
3rd Prize Hyunhee Hwang, piano, 31, South Korea
3rd Prize Thomas Soldati, marimba, 22, Switzerland
3rd Prize Seong Ye Ma, oboe, 19, South Korea**
3rd Prize Chiaki Nishikawa, violin, 23, Japan
3rd Prize Tiffany Chen, harp, 20, USA
3rd Prize Luigi Borzillo, piano, 19, Italy
3rd Prize Sara Kim, clarinet, 22, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Lilian Tong, voice, 24, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with very good results Hye-Bin Song, piano, 31, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Eunsun So, piano, 36, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Fei Tong, violin, 25, China
Honorable mention with very good results Bartomiej Fras, violin, 20, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Rafael Marek Wisniewski, violin, 20, Poland
Honorable mention with very good results Yee-Lam Lai, harp, 23, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with good results Cheuk Ying Tsang, flute, 19, China
Honorable mention with good results Yanqiao Shi, voice, 29, China
Honorable mention with good results Mark Irchai, piano, 22, USA
Honorable mention with good results Xuan Zhou, piano, 24, China
Honorable mention with good results Manca Dornik, accordion, 22, Slovenia
Honorable mention with good results To Mei Pamela Cheung, piano, 21, Hong Kong
Honorable mention  Yuri Noh, violin, 31, South Korea
Honorable mention Giusy Ines Tuttolomondo, piano, 26, Italy
Honorable mention Tian Nan, piano, 19, China
Honorable mention Yifan Kang, piano,24, China

Category: AMATEUR SENIOR (19 years and older)

Honorable mention with good results Kyung Jun Kim, piano, 31, South Korea
Honorable mention Isa Regina Siebert, voice, Germany

** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert

Chamber music (from duo to sextet with or without piano)
Lied Duo

Category: JUNIOR (up to 13 years)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Eric Koh, piano, 11, USA + Katie Koh, piano, 8, USA

Category: ADVANCED (14-18 years old)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Justin Cai, 17, USA + Jeslin Zhu Cai, 13, USA, piano duo**
Honorable mention with good results Ben Terhorst, 16 + Zara Kareem, 16 + Michelle McCarthy, 16 + Megan Chan, 15, Irish-UK, string quartet
Honorable mention with good results Vidrascu Carmina Elena, 14, Romania + Popliuc Nicole Beatrice, 14, Romania, piano duo

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Konstantin Krimmel, bariton, 25, Germany + Doriana Tchakarova, piano, 43, Bulgaria**
2nd Prize Leonardo Grittani, flute, 26, Italy + Maurizio Zaccaria, piano, 36, Italy
3rd Prize Michaela Hansen, flute, 25, Denmark + Luise Henniksen, clarinet, 27, Denmark**
Honorable mention with very good results Sophie Magdalena Reuter, soprano, 25, Germany + Krisztina Gyöpös, piano, 24, Slovakia
Honorable mention with very good results Sonja Isabel Reuter, soprano, 23, Germany + Hsin-Pei Liu, piano, 38, Taiwan
Honorable mention with very good results Sonja Markovic, 28, Lidija Paulin, 27, Sonja Vojvodic, 28, Serbia, piano trio
Honorable mention with good results Segolene de Beaufond, violin, 30, France + Aliya Turetayeva, piano, 31, Kazakhstan
Honorable mention with good results Albrecht Bunk, guitar, 24, Germany + Christiane Werner, harp, 23, Germany
Honorable mention with good results Cynthia Hagelstein, piano, 25, Belgium + Claudio Mirand, percussion, 25, Portugal
Honorable mention
Frances Tang, harp, 42, Hong Kong + Yin Shin Suen, soprano, 28, Hong Kong
Honorable mention Ayano Dozono, soprano, 31, Japan + Mahiho Nakamura, piano, 33, Japan
Honorable mention Francesca Scarafile, soprano, 34, Italy + Carlo Matti, piano, 33, Italy

Grand Cash Prize Winners: Konstantin Krimmel+Doriana Tchakarova (Lied Duo), Woohee Lee (violin), Uiin Cheon (piano), Daniel Kobielski (saxophone).

** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert