The 4. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2019

International Music Competition Berlin

Solo performance (piano, strings, wind instruments)

Category: YOUTH (up to 9 years old)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Celina Hoeferlin, piano, 9, Germany/Taiwan **
3rd Prize Vanesa Sirma, flute, 9, Latvia
3rd Prize Cameron Renshaw, cello, 7, USA
3rd Prize Athenia Chi Ieng Lai, harp, 9, China
Honorable mention with very good results Patriks Klavins, violin, 8, Latvia
Honorable mention with very good results Cadence Sng, voice (Musical), 8, Singapore
Honorable mention with very good results Son Tung Nguyen, piano, 5, Vietnam
Honorable mention with good results Yeji Lee, cello, 7, South Korea
Honorable mention with good results
Kaja Blasiak, violin, 9, Poland
Honorable mention with good results
Leander Hennes Resch, violin, 8, Germany
Honorable mention with good results
Elisa Ono, violin, 8, Japan/Thailand
Honorable mention with good results
Estovan Reizo Chea, voice (Musical), 9, Singapore
Honorable mention with good results
Jacob Jun-Yu Tan, piano, 8, Malaysia
Honorable mention
Ka Bao Chong, piano, 9, Malaysia
Honorable mention
Freya Kylie Lim, violin, 8, Singapore
Honorable mention
Aadan Pang, violin, 9, Canada

Category: JUNIOR (10-12 years old)

1st Prize Sooah Jeon, flute, 11, USA **
1st Prize Alexandro de Gracia Garcia Antolinos, horn, 11, Spain
2nd Prize Yitong Luo, viola, 11, China
3rd Prize Tina Zhang, piano, 12, Australia
3rd Prize Jonathan Weng, piano, 11, Canada
3rd Prize Lena Juszkiewicz, piano, 12, Poland
3rd Prize Amy Ono, violin, 10, Japan/Thailand
3rd Prize Zita Toma, accordion, 12, Latvia
Honorable mention with very good results Soohong Jeon, cello, 12, USA
Honorable mention with very good results Evangelia Tsiantzi-Mante, piano, 12, Greece
Honorable mention with very good results Anastasia Neochorli, violin, 12, Greece
Honorable mention with very good results Gabriela Correia, violin, 12, Portugal
Honorable mention with very good results Alma Klincare, piano, 11, Latvia
Honorable mention with good results Ava Park, violin, 11 South Korea
Honorable mention with  good results Ka Ing Yeo, voice (Musical), 10, Singapore
Honorable mention with good results Kher Ching Chong, piano, 10, Malaysia
Honorable mention with good results Faith Ong, voice (Musical), 11, Singapore
Honorable mention
Marcus Kwan-Yu Tan, piano, 10, Malaysia
Honorable mention Tran Pham Bao Ngoc, piano, 11, Vietnam
Honorable mention Zane Christensen, piano, 12, Bulgaria

Category: INTERMEDIATE (13-15 years old)

1st Prize Park Won Min, violin, 14, South Korea **
1st Prize Dylan Wu, cello, 15, USA**
2nd Prize Paul Ji, piano, 15, USA **
2nd Prize Milena Piorunska, violin, 14, Poland**
2nd Prize Leon Zimmermann, piano, 15, Germany**
2nd Prize Julia Jones, violin, 15, USA
3rd Prize Kamil Rybaczyk, trombone, 15, Poland**
3rd Prize Jakub Maciej Jezak, vibraphone, 14, Poland
3rd Prize Ganvai Friedrich, flugelhorn, 13, Switzerland/Germany
3rd Prize Yu Tong Tsai, marimba, 15, Taiwan
Honorable mention with very good results Anastasia-Maria Barbu, piano, 15, Romania
Honorable mention with good results Jinhui Lee, violin, 14, South Korea
Honorable mention with good results Marisa Renjia Lee, violin, 13, Australia
Honorable mention with good results Boris Bikov, piano, 14, Bulgaria
Honorable mention with good results Tonya Hu, piano, 15, USA
Honorable mention with good results
Evan Joel De Silva, ukulele, 14, Singapore

Category: ADVANCED (16-18 years old)

1st Prize Soo Hyun Jee, oboe, 16, South Korea
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Remea Friedrich, viola, 17, Switzerland/Germany
3rd Prize Hsin-Pei Yu, oboe, 18, Taiwan
3rd Prize Enikö Wendler, flute, 18, Hungary
Honorable mention with very good results Hechen Sun, cello, 17, China
Honorable mention with very good results Franziska Stemmer, violin, 18, Germany
Honorable mention with very good results Victor You, piano, 17, Germany/USA
Honorable mention with good results Aleksandra Magdalena Lenkiewicz, violin, 17, Poland
Honorable mention with good results Karolina Sekula, piano, 16, Poland
Honorable mention
Andrea Bernadette Verzosa, piano, 17, Philippines

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Sung Moon Kim, violin, 22, South Korea**
2nd Prize Simon Eberle, cello, 26, Germany**
2nd Prize Sven Bauer, piano, 30, Germany**
2nd Prize Marketa Lastovickova, accordion, 23, Czech Republic**
2nd Prize Dan Sloutskovski, cello, 38, Switzerland
2nd Prize Lanjiabao Ge, piano, 27, China
3rd Prize Seonghyeon Park, cello, 25, South Korea**
3rd Prize Böck Lucia, saxophone, 20, Austria**
3rd Prize Seong Joo Kang, piano, 24, South Korea **
3rd Prize Reinhild Buchmayer, voice, 30, Austria
3rd Prize Maite Louis, violin, 34, France**
3rd Prize Karen Brubaker, flute (beatbox), 28, USA
3rd Prize Kyung Min Park, piano, 33, South Korea
3rd Prize Diana Rohnfelder, bassoon, 26, Germany
3rd Prize Richard He, piano, 28, Canada
3rd Prize Yi Chen, percussion, 24, China
3rd Prize Apoorva Krishna, violin (traditional music), 23, USA
3rd Prize Tak Him Wong, flute, 20, Hong Kong
3rd Prize Janos Matyas Stark, violin, 21, Hungary
Honorable mention with very good results Igor Do Amaral, piano, 29, Portugal
Honorable mention with very good results Raffaella Cardaropoli, cello, 19, Italy
Honorable mention with very good results Marie-Isabelle Jung, voice, 33, Germany
Honorable mention with very good results Nayun Kim, piano, 38, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Maria-Isabella Jung, voice, 33, Germany
Honorable mention with good results Silvia Denk, flute, 45, Germany
Honorable mention with good results Jhon Randal Ortiz, piano, 37, Colombia
Honorable mention with good results Hanna Bolling, cello, 19, Germany
Honorable mention with good results Lisa Molinaro, piano, 32, Italy
Honorable mention with good results Jeffray Tsai, piano, 21, USA
Honorable mention with good results Ryo Kuroki, piano, 27, Japan
Honorable mention with good results
Nilufer Yas, piano, 19, Turkey
Honorable mention Domenico Petruzziello, violin, 52, Italy
Honorable mention Christina The, voice, 38, Indonesia
Honorable mention Zhangchi Zhangchi, voice, 39, China

Category: AMATEUR SENIOR (19 years and older)

Honorable mention with very good results Leonid Chizh, voice, 48, Russia
Honorable mention with very good results Kristina Petric, voice, 24, Serbia
Honorable mention with  good results Akiko Koidegomez, violin, 62, USA
Honorable mention Siebert Isa, voice, Germany
** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert

Chamber music (from duo to sextet with or without piano)
Lied Duo

Category: JUNIOR (up to 13 years)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
3rd Prize Lysander Herndl, 11, doublebass + Elvis Herndl, 13, cello, duo, Austria**
Honorable mention with very good results Emma De Felippo, 13, violin, Eric Feng, 12, cello + Michelle Fan, 14, piano, piano trio, USA
Honorable mention with very good results Eric Koh, 12 + Katie Koh, 9, piano duo, USA
Honorable mention with good results Minchaya Sirilerdsacksakul, piano, 12 + Jellanai Tongpaitoon, piano, 11, piano duo, Thailand
Honorable mention with good results Milana Romanenko, violin, 14, trio + Artjoms Sceglovs, accordion, 13 + Alma Klincare, piano, 11, trio, Latvia
Honorable mention Lena Pomorska, piano, 10 + Zofia Kozlowska, piano, 10, piano duo, Poland

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Ester Forsberg, viola, 29, Sweden+Kristina Socanski, piano, 28, Norway**
3rd Prize Marta Danilkovich, violin, 34, Belarus + Uladzimir Badnunou, violin, 37, Belarus
3rd Prize Kevin He, cello, 24, Canada + Xin Zhang, piano, 32, China
Honorable mention with very good results Türkü Su Dilan Özkaya, 23, Turkey + Melis Etürk, 25, Turkey piano duo
Honorable mention with very good results Elena Ilinskaya, violin, 25, Russia + Ruschana Muborakschoeva, piano, 50, Germany
Honorable mention with  good results Claudia Großekathöfer, 40, Germany + Magdalena Galka, 42, Germany piano duo
Honorable mention with good results Remea Friedrich, viola, 17, Switzerland/Germany + Melani Skopljakovic, 20, guitar, Switzerland/Croatia
Honorable mention
Frances Tang, harp, 43, Hong Kong + Yin Shin Suen, soprano, 29, Hong Kong
** selected prize winners, who are going to perform at the prize winner concert