The 5. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2020

International Music Competition Berlin

Solo performance (piano, strings, wind instruments, plucked instruments, voice, accordeon, organ)

Category: YOUTH (up to 9 years old)

1st Prize Ryan Huang, 9, piano, USA
2nd Prize Cameron Renshaw, 8, cello, USA
2nd Prize Veronica Pan, 9, clarinet, Australia
3rd Prize Mathilda Christen, 9, piano, Germany
3rd Prize Claire Wu, 8, violin, New Zealand
3rd Prize Yeji Lee, 8, cello, South Korea
3rd Prize Weidong Ni, 9, piano, China
3rd Prize
Bentley Penn, 7, piano, Canada

Category: JUNIOR (10-12 years old)

1st Prize Lyam Chenaux, 10, cello, Switzerland
1st Prize Reina Shim, 12, flute, USA
1st Prize Alexandro Garcia Antolinos, 12, french horn, Spain
2nd Prize Yuehu Zhou, 12, oboe, China
2nd Prize Hanyue Zhang, 12, violin, China
3rd Prize Vanesa Sirma, 10, flute, Latvia
3rd Prize Momone Shiraishi, 12, piano, Japan
3rd Prize William Maeda, 10, violin, Japan

Category: INTERMEDIATE (13-15 years old)

1st Prize Minkyoung Kim, flute, 15, South Korea
1st Prize Marie Veronica Helling, violin, 14, Germany
1st Prize Emily Park, flute, 15, USA
1st Prize Theresa Kanitz, saxophone, 15, Germany
1st Prize Claudia Aliaj, clarinet, 14, Spain
1st Prize Zofia Plaziuk, flute, 15, Poland
2nd Prize Lisa Steger, recorder, 13, Austria
3rd Prize Elvis Herndl, cello, 14, Austria
3rd Prize Yassen Stamenov, violin, 15, Bulgaria
3rd Prize Ruiying Lin, violin, 13, China

Category: ADVANCED (16-18 years old)

1st Prize Subee Kim, flute, 17, USA
1st Prize William Tan, cello, 16, USA
1st Prize Shuai Li, saxophone jazz, 18, China
2nd Prize Hyungsoon Henry Kim, trumpet, 17, South Korea
2nd Prize Yat Fei Wong, piano, 18, Hong Kong
3rd Prize DuAm Lee, percussion (marimba), 18, South Korea
3rd Prize Claire Lewis, piano, 16, USA

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Klemens Vetter, 28, euphonium, Germany
1st Prize Florent Farnier, 28, trumpet, France
1st Prize Ziweng Hua, 25, saxophone jazz, China
2nd Prize Maria Narodytska, 34, piano, Ukraine
2nd Prize Yeji Kim, 30, violin, South Korea
2nd Prize Haohan Wang, 19, saxophone jazz, China
2nd Prize Wenhui Deng, 21, marimba & snare drum, China
2nd Prize Jieru Ma, 21, marimba, China
2nd Prize Zechen Jiang, 20, voice (musical), China
3rd Prize Chen Xu, 29, voice (tenor), China
3rd Prize Lorenzo Adamo, 20, piano, Italy
3rd Prize Doyeop Kim, 19, marimba, South Korea
3rd Prize Rafael Menges, 24, cello, Germany
3rd Prize Laia Haro Catalan, 21, clarinet, Spain
3rd Prize Nahae Kang, 22, violin, South Korea
Special Prize Best Original Composition
Markus Siedenberg, 47, piano, Germany
Special Prize for Contemporary Music Interpretation
Fabio Romano, 53, piano, Italy

Chamber music (from duo to sextet with or without piano)

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize YungKyoung Choi, 29/EunJeong Yoon, 29/ Jiye Park, 31/Songhee Park, 27/Sanghyun Jo, 27/South Korea, woodwind quintet
1st Prize Eric Zheng, 23/Evan Harris, 27/Tyler Young, 26/Adam Epler, 22, USA, saxophone quartet
2nd Prize Zane Jurevica, 31/Liene Dobicina, 35, Latvia, Zane Rubesa, 29, 2 flutes piano trio
3rd Prize Oleh Ihor, 31, Kopeliuk Sediuk, 32, Ukraine, piano duo
3rd Prize Kyungwon Kim, 26, Beor Lee, 26, South Korea, piano duo

Grand Cash Prize Winners: YungKyoung Choi/EunJeong Yoon/ Jiye Park/Songhee Park/Sanghyun Jo, woodwind quintet; Lyam Chenaux, cello; Minkyoung Kim, flute.

DUE TO THE ONGOING SITUATION WITH COVID-19 THE PRIZE WINNER CONCERT IN THE PHILHARMONE BERLIN FOR OUR COMPETITION IN 2020 HAS TO BE POSTPONED TO 2021. Selected winners will be informed individiually by email.