The 6. Rising Stars Grand Prix 2021

International Music Competition Berlin

Solo performance (piano, strings, wind instruments, plucked instruments, voice, accordeon, organ)

Category: YOUTH (up to 9 years old)

1st Prize Hongbin Wang, 8, piano, China
2nd Prize Cameron Renshaw, cello, USA
3rd Prize Claire Wu, 9, violin, New Zealand
3rd Prize Yeji Lee, 9, cello, South Korea
3rd Prize Serena Li, 9, cello, USA
Honorable mention very good results
Maddox Marsollek, 7, piano, Germany
Honorable mention with very good results
Tam Pak Shun Parson, 8, cello, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with very good results
Calliope Smith, violin, USA
Honorable mention with very good results
Lanxi Mei, 8, violin, China
Honorable mention with good results
Celadonia Qianzhi Huang, 6, violin, China
Honorable mention with good results
Yin Hei Tsang, 9, flute, China
Honorable mention with good results
Ming-Rui Thia, 9, piano, Singapore
Honorable mention with good results
Sylvia Pine, 9, violin, USA
Honorable mention with good results
Sylvia Pine, 9, voice, USA
Honorable mention with good results
Juliet Zhang, 7, voice, USA
Honorable mention with good results
Sherry Tse, 7, violin, China
Honorable mention with good results
Xinya Demi Cai, 8, piano, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with good results
Yu Li, 6, piano, Germany
Honorable mention
Olivia Ling Lim, 8, piano, Malaysia
Honorable mention
Nitchanun Jaruskulungkul, violin, Thailand

Category: JUNIOR (10-12 years old)

1st Prize Seohyun Kim, 12, violin, South Korea
1st Prize Lyam Chenaux, 11, cello, Swiss/Italy
1st Prize Heming Yu, 12 piano, China
2nd Prize Mia Ye, 12, voice (pop), USA
2nd Prize Estelle Presler, violin, Switzerland
2nd Prize Anju Nogiwa, 12, piano, Japan
2nd Prize Celina Höferlin, 12, flute, Germany
2nd Prize Celina Höferlin, 12, piano, Germany
3rd Prize Tsz Yat Enoch Yeung, 12, flute, Hong Kong
3rd Prize Hajune Shin, 12, cello, USA
3rd Prize Ziqi Jin, 11, cello, China
Honorable mention with very good results Evangeline Lien, 11, viola, USA
Honorable mention with very good results
Hao Yue Sun, 11, piano, China
Honorable mention with very good results Melody Xue, 11, violin, China
Honorable mention with very good results Caleb Liu, 11, flute, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with very good results Jinhao Zhang, 12, voice, USA
Honorable mention with very good results Leem Jia En, 10, Guzheng (folk/traditional music), Singapore
Honorable mention with good results Yui Chit Leung, 11, oboe, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with good results Jing Ran Emmelyn Tang, 11, oboe, China
Honorable mention with good results Yuhan Chen, 11, violin, China
Honorable mention with  good results Odysseas Tsakalidis, 11, violin, Greece
Honorable mention with  good results Anahit (Aeon) Bashir, 11, cello, USA
Honorable mention with  good results Alicia Hei Lui Poon, 10, flute, Hong Kong
Honorable mention with good results Vanesa Sirma, 11,flute, Latvia
Honorable mention with good results
Theethouch Muangsiri, 12, piano, Thailand
Honorable mention Nannaphat Phumtrairat, 12, piano, Thailand
Honorable mention Yi Ting Tsui, 10, harp, China
Honorable mention
 Emily Bai, 12, voice, USA
Honorable mention
Steven Lau, 11, violin, China

Category: INTERMEDIATE (13-15 years old)

1st Prize Nikka Gershman-Pepper, 13, flute, USA
1st Prize Yeonoo Jeong, 15, violin, South Korea
1st Prize Chayeun Kim, 13, flute, South Korea
1st Prize A-hyeon Choi, 15, cello, South Korea
2nd Prize Jimin Yang, 13, bassoon, South Korea
2nd Prize Jinzhu Li, 14, violin, China
2nd Prize Hyunbin Kang, 15, viola, South Korea
2nd Prize Jin Dai, 15, marimba, China
3rd Prize Pablo Rosales Calzadilla, 13, clarinet, Spain
3rd Prize Deborah Berliku, 15, violin, Albania/Germany
3rd Prize Natalie Kwok, 14, cello, USA
3rd Prize Haeun Lee, 15, piano, South Korea
Honorable mention with  very good results Lysander Herndl,13, doublebass, Austria
Honorable mention with very good results Natchanun Siripong, 14, piano, Thailand
Honorable mention with very good results Catherine Yi-Ling Hung, 15, cello, China
Honorable mention with very good results Shiraz Natanzon, 15, violin, Israel
Honorable mention with very good results Minchae Cho, 15, piano, South Korea
Honorable mention with  good results Nurkanifa Kadyrzhanova, 14, violin, Kazakhstan
Honorable mention with good results Emanuel Grigori Schulze, 13, cello, Germany
Honorable mention with good results
Henar Fernández Clavel, 15, piano, Spain
Honorable mention Antonio Galan Vendrell, 14, trombone, Spain

Category: ADVANCED (16-18 years old)

1st Prize Gabriel Tsai, 16, violin, USA
1st Prize Olivia Oh, 16, violin USA
1st Prize Clara Schweinberger, 17, oboe, Germany
2nd Prize Jeslyn Cai, 16, piano, USA
2nd Prize Pijus Česaitis, 16, violin, Lithuania 
2nd Prize Gisela Dekort Mesalles, 17, soprano saxophone, Spain
2nd Prize Lawrence Chai, 17, viola, USA
2nd Prize Minji Hong, 16, marimba, South Korea
3rd Prize Zofia Plaziuk, 16, flute, Poland
3rd Prize Osman Mustafazade, 18, violin, Azerbaijan
3rd Prize Hannes Vonmetz, 17, marimba, Italy
Honorable mention with very good results
David Lee, 17, violin, USA
Honorable mention with good results Henry Dallman, 17, violin, USA
Honorable mention with good results Da Hyeon Lee, 17, piano, South Korea
Honorable mention Kirsten Fabellar, 17, piano, Philippines

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Shaobo Zhang, 25, violin, China
1st Prize Weronika Zakovorotna, 33, flute, Poland
1st Prize Zhiwei Ni, 19, clarinet, China
1st Prize Yue-Xin Pei, 22, violin, China
2nd Prize Franco Ascolese, 24, flute, Italy
2nd Prize Xingzhou Rong, 21, violin, China
2nd Prize Aikaterini Oikonomou, 34, soprano, Greece
2nd Prize Daniel Han, 21, marimba, South Korea
2nd Prize Charity Mapletoft, 29, soprano, UK
3rd Prize Dahye Yoon, 28, piano, South Korea
3rd Prize Jiaying Wang, 25, viola, China
3rd Prize Tomoko Takada Otakeguchi, 35, harp, Japan
3rd Prize Hanxin Chi, 23, piano (jazz), China
3rd Prize Stijn Claeys, 24, piano, Belgium
3rd Prize Miclen LaiPang, 25, violin, USA
3rd Prize Yi Chen, 27, percussion, Taiwan
3rd Prize Serin Baek, 24, violin, South Korea
3rd Prize Kitsho Hosotani, 21, violin, USA
Honorable mention with very good results Chiacheng Sen, 41, piano, USA
Honorable mention with very good results Anait Vanoian, 20, violin, Ukraine
Honorable mention with very good results Han Chi, 29, soprano, China
Honorable mention with very good results Yipeng Liu, 27, piano, China
Honorable mention with very good results HyeonSeon Jo, 31, violin, South Korea
Honorable mention with very good results Yann Passabet-Labiste, 42, violin, France
Honorable mention with very good results Edoardo Turbil, 32, piano, Italy
Honorable mention with good results
Yuanli Pang, 27, double bass, China
Honorable mention with good results
Xingcheng Huang, 24, violin, China
Honorable mention with good results
Han Zhao, 19, cello, China
Honorable mention with good results
Ziyu Li, 28, mezzo soprano, China
Honorable mention with good results
Aristotelis Papadimitriou, piano, 28, Greece/Germany
Honorable mention with good results
Hyunjun Gloria Kim, 40, piano, South Korea
Honorable mention Maja Melchinkiewicz, 25, mezzo soprano, Poland
 
 

Category: AMATEUR (19 years and older)

Honorable mention Isa Regina Siebert, soprano, Germany
Honorable mention Fadhilah Intan Pramita Sari, 23, voice (folk/traditional music), Indonesia

Chamber music (from duo to sextet with or without piano)

Category: JUNIOR (up to 13 years old)

3rd Prize Katie Koh, 11, Eric Koh, 15, piano duo, USA

Category: ADVANCED (14-18 years old)

1st Prize Minji Hong, 16, Giyun Kim, 15, marimba duo, South Korea
3rd Prize Helene Freytag, 12, Wilhelmine Freytag, 12, violin, piano duo, Germany
3rd Prize Oliver Chan, 14, Skyler Chan, 17, piano duo, USA
Honorable mention
Wen Yu Tan, 12, Shannon Chia, 12, Emily Isabelle Tan, 14, piano trio, Singapore

Category: SENIOR (19 years and older)

1st Prize Wanchen Zhao, 21, Wanxu Zhao, 21, accordion duo, China
1st Prize Raphael Brunner, 28, Juan Bueno, 29, accordion, flute duo (jazz), Austria/Columbia
1st Prize Zhuohan Sun, 28, China, Sara Pavlovic, 25, Serbia, Lied duo
3rd Prize Hanxin Chi, 23, Xingchi Yan, 31, piano drums duo (jazz), China
Honorable mention with very good results Ana Braica, 17, Paul Braica, 20, piano duo, Germany

Grand Cash Prize Winners: Seohyun Kim (violin), Minji Hong, Giyun Kim (marimba duo), Zhiwei Ni (clarinet)

DUE TO THE ONGOING SITUATION WITH COVID-19 THE PRIZE WINNER CONCERT IN THE PHILHARMONE BERLIN FOR OUR COMPETITION IN 2021 HAS TO BE POSTPONED TO 2022. Selected winners will be informed individiually by email.